Who are the best Quentin Tarantino characters?
So after being set the hardest Opinion Battle EVER and asked us to choose our favourite Quentin Tarantino character, I thought it might be necessary and fun to do a top 10.
I am watching The Hateful Eight tomorrow which is actually pretty speedy for a tortoise like me but of course I can’t include any of those characters. I am however doing all the scripts.
In no particular order:
Wayne Gale – Natural Born Killers (1994)
Written as an example of lowlife media scum and played so beautifully by Robert Downey Jr (who I think was enjoying his ‘drug-fuelled-fuck-yeah’ days) he’s one of the funniest Tarantino characters ever.
Best bit? When he loses the plot, wraps his tie round his head, tell his girlfriend he’s going to stick a hot pepper up her arse, shoots his mobile phone and joins Mickey and Mallory on a killing spree. Amazing.
Alabama Worley – True Romance (1993)
You’re so cool. Well Alabama is really cool. And has the best dress sense….like, ever. I’m surprised she never made Opinion Battles actually, I thought everybody loved her?
Seth Gecko – From Dusk till Dawn (1996)
Seth was my choice for Opinion Battles. From Dusk till Dawn has pretty much been my favourite film since I saw it as a young, impressionable teen and Seth is undoubtedly the best character. Cool, gorgeous and not a rapist – points.
Mr White – Reservoir Dogs (1992)
I almost chose Mr White for Opinion Battles and having just checked the poll A SECOND AGO and seen he’s had NINE VOTES and is massively IN THE LEAD against everyone, I kind of wish I had chosen him. He’s a cool bastard but mainly I always loved his kind, fatherly attitude towards Mr Orange. And of course he has the best line in the film, perhaps even of all time?
“I’ve got Madonna’s big dick coming out of my left ear”
Archie Hicox – Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Archie is the sort of character who literally makes me grin with glee as I watch him. He’s fantastically British and fantastically posh and he carries the stiff upper lip with pride. I also think his conversation with Aldo about ‘fighting in a basement’ is really funny.
“Well if this is it old boy, I hope you don’t mind if I go out speaking the King’s.”
Max Cherry – Jackie Brown (1997)
I’m sucker for a nice guy like Max. And similarly to Mr White the main reason I like him is because he’s a decent man who makes my heart melt a little. Of course I love his ‘will they / won’t they’ relationship with Jackie and when he buys that Delfonics record…..I BURST.
Didn’t I blow your mind this time?
Vincent Vega – Pulp Fiction (1994)
Most people prefer Jules but I know who I’d rather hang out with down the pub (but wouldn’t want to sit behind in a car). Vince just makes me laugh. I like it when he says Eric Stoltz wife has ‘all the shit in her face’. I like it when he says it would have been worth that guy keying his car if only he caught him doing it. I like it when he dances. I like it when he asks Jules about giving a guy a foot massage. I like it when he calls Bruce Willis ‘punchy’. And I love it when he questions the Five Dollar Shake.
Butch – Pulp Fiction (1994)
I can’t be entirely sure if it’s Butch or Bruce Willis I’m thinking about here but they pretty much merge into the same person. Honestly each time I go to write something about Butch I just think well he’s hot and reliable and hard and can ride a chopper and looks good with a samurai sword. But that could be Bruce Willis too right? Oh whatever.
Dr. Shultz – Django Unchained (2012)
Guess what? This is another one I like because he’s a nice guy. Ahhh. Very different to other memorable character Mr Jew Hunter. Dr. Shultz treats Django as his friend, with respect and dignity in a time and place filled with racial discrimination. Ultimately he’s responsible for Django’s future happiness. IF ONLY he could have shaken hands with Leo. I love the integrity of his refusal but still think it’s kinda silly.
Shosanna Dreyfus – Inglourious Basterds (2009)
The beautiful, brave Shosanna who used cinema to save the world. I love the basterds but Shosanna is so aweomse. She has integrity, is strong and that video she plays at the end gives me goosebumps. Best bit? Obviously the Cat People make-up scene. Obviously.
Great choices, Emma! Love Shosanna. But, well, The Bride is the best. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cheers Miss Mutant! I haven’t spoken to you much recently I hope you had a lovely Christmas and New Year!
The Kill Bills are probably my least favourite of all Tarantino’s films. I do loooove their soundtracks though and still enjoy watching them from time to time!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww – thanks! It was pretty good. Hope you had a great Xmas & New Year too! 🙂 Damn – I’m not happy about you not liking the Kill Bills, though 😉 lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good!!! Yes mine was nice thanks, always appreciate the time off work the most!! 🙂
Oh I do like both Kill Bill movies, compared to some movies I love them lol. Just not my favourite of all Tarantino’s works, but fun films! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you realize Emma that you and you alone are the single -and only- reason my opinion battle choice was not Gogo Yubari.. just thought you should know…
*whispers “just thought you should know” again while strolling away*
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL to that last bit of your comment, that literally did get a genuine laugh out out loud from me!! *shouts “A GENUINE LAUGH!”
It did 🙂
I meant to say to you about Opinion Battles, we’re pretty cool cats choosing From Dusk till Dawn characters 🙂 I’m actually honoured Tim!!! Though Gogo Yubari would have been a pretty cool choice too. You can’t beat Salma Hayek though and yes I’m calling her that because I can’t be arsed to look up how to spell her name in the film! 🙂 ah I’m a dunce.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great choices. I think Jules, Budd, and Stuntman Mike would have made my list of favourites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Do a list!! Stuntman Mike is a good choice, I really like Death Proof. I thought about having that really mouthy girl who says “mother f**ker” a lot. Jules – standard! Brilliant choice 🙂
And Budd, that’s Michael Madsen in Kill Bill right? I like him too, he’s a funny trailer trash character!
LikeLike
Haha- yeah, Kim was pretty funny.
Michael Madsen’s character was my favourite in Kill Bill. The only one of the Deadly Viper Assassination Squad to have gotten the best of The Bride and I wish there was more of him in those flicks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kim! That’s it 🙂 you knew who I meant haha. I liked Budd too, I guess part of that is down to Michael Madsen but he did play it well! Wasn’t he finished off by Elle with a black mamba?
🙂
LikeLike
He was, aye. A right nasty business!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great choices. I think Jules, Budd, and Stuntman Mike would have made my list of favourites!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, I probably would have added The Bride to that list but there’s so many great characters to choose from.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Lauren 🙂 to be honest the Kill Bill movies are probably my least favourite films by Tarantino but that’s not to say I don’t like them, I do!! But I’m a bigger fan of the others. The Bride is an awesome character though 🙂 it’s hard because so many of the characters are good, even secondary ones or those not in it that much (like Archie!) but it was fun writing it up 🙂
LikeLike
Great list Miss Emma! And it’s reminded me that I’ve seen Natural Born Killers and Inglorius Basterds, so I’m not much a Tarantino newbie as I thought! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Woo!!! And Inglourious Basterds is one of my TOP Tarantino movies, I love it 🙂
Thanks Miss Kim!! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVED that movie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too!!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
#besties
LikeLike
Great choices, I’d say Jules, The Bride and Mia Wallace. But there are plenty more that are ace.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I used to get called Mia Wallace all the time because we share the same surname ha! The Bride is certainly a popular choice and a cool cat, I just don’t love the Kill Bill movies as much as the rest. You should do a list peachy? 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I may consider doing a list. On another subject did you see my review for Ghost Story? It was a really creepy movie that I loved.
LikeLike
Great list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Geoff!!! 🙂
LikeLike
No Jules? Jules > Vincent Vega!
I was going to answer, “Any character played by Samuel L Jackson!”
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like Jules a lot! Promise! “mmm that is a tasty burger!” 🙂
Thanks for the comment Mike, would you do a similar list? Samuel L Jackson is a cool mother f*cker!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Can I have some of your tasty beverage to wash this down?
I haven’t seen the most recent Quentin and I wasn’t a big fan of Basterds, so I couldn’t really do a similar list. But I can watch Samuel reading a grocery list. He’s the only reason I ever tried to watch Snakes on a Plane!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! I love Snakes on a Plane!!!! And of course that’s all down to Mr Jackson 🙂 I heard they wanted to call it “Flight 02190” or whatever but Sam refused to be in it unless it was called Snakes on a Plane. Whether that’s true or not….I like it! 🙂
I really liked Basterds so that’s a shame to hear but I wasn’t as keen on Django Unchained so I know what you mean. My fave Tarantino movies are Reservoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction, Death Proof and Inglourious Basterds 🙂
And I’m watching The Hateful Eight tonight!!!!!
“Hamburgers! The cornerstone of any nutritious breakfast” 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hamburgers ARE the cornerstone of my diet 😉
I’m going to try and do a top 5…
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Kill Bill (both)
3. Death Proof
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Jackie Brown
Whew!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mine too! 🙂
And crisps and cheese and mayonnaise…….
I love that list! Let me know when/if post is complete 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to fully catch up on my Quentin before I’m comfortable posting a list 🙂
You know what else could make a cool list, top 5 Quentin soundtracks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did a post putting his soundtracks in order of their ‘brilliance’. Obviously The Hateful Eight isn’t included (though I ordered the CD yesterday!)
And I think I may do a separate review of each one anyway. Pulp Fiction is the best one though, always will be!
Of course, I entirely understand 🙂 still can’t wait though!!
LikeLike
As you know, I voted for Winston Wolfe, but only because I couldn’t vote for Max Cherry.
Nice list, Em, got me thinking about QT films again.
Best wishes, Pete. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Pete 🙂 and I’m glad we’re both Max Cherry fans! He often gets forgotten, I was pleased when you mentioned him the other day xxx
LikeLike